logo-mobile
  • Integrity

    We value integrity, honesty and respect in all relationships.

    Integrity
  • Excellence

    We value excellence as the appropriate standard for all services and practices.

    Excellence
  • Community

    We respect the dignity and rights of our community and acknowledge their beliefs, regardless of their cultural, spiritual or socioeconomic background.

    Community
  • Working Together

    We value equally all people who make a contribution to EGHS to achieve shared goals.

    Working Together
  • Learning Culture

    We strive to continually learn and develop through education, training, mentoring and by teaching others.

    Learning Culture

Privacy Statement


Disclaimer
EGHS have used reasonable skill and care in compiling the content of this Web Site on the Internet but makes no warranty, express or implied as to the nature or accuracy of any material on this site and will not be liable for any loss which may arise from the use of information contained in this Web Site. This does not exclude liability which EGHS is prohibited from excluding by law.

This Web Site is directed solely at Australian residents. Use of this Web Site is governed by the laws of Australia.

Third Party Links
EGHS is not responsible for links to third party sites and accepts no responsibility for their content. No connection or association between EGHS and the linked sites or their owners should be presumed.

Privacy
This document (‘Privacy Policy’) describes the information we collect about you and explains what may happen to that information. By using the EGHS website, you accept the Privacy Policy as set under the following headings:

  • Our Commitment to best privacy practices
  • Collecting information about you
  • Our use of ‘cookies’?
  • Our use and disclosure of your personal information
  • How to access, correct or update your information
  • What else you should know about privacy
  • If you have a problem
  • More on privacy

1. EGHS is committed to best-practice privacy standards
We are committed to protecting your personal information and letting you know the type of information we collect and how this information is used. Our Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles, developed by the Office of the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner which came into effect 21 December 2001.

EGHS also intends to comply with any guidelines or laws introduced in Australia to strengthen protections for your privacy.

2. Collecting information about you
The amount of information we collect about you depends on your use of our website. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself, for instance through surveys and newsletter registrations.

We use your personal information for research or to improve our site and the services we offer you. We analyse the data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of our site users are visiting and how long they spend there. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. We may share this aggregated information with our content providers to assist them in understanding our services but we do not give our content providers aggregated information that would allow them to identify you personally.

We also use your personal information to notify you of updates to the web site via email or our newsletter (if you have subscribed to one of our services). Please contact us if you no longer wish to receive emails or newsletters from us.

3. Our use of ‘cookies’
Some of the pages found on the EGHS website use ‘cookies’ to help us remember who you are. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies help us provide you with services and features that are tailored to your needs when you visit the EGHS website again.

Cookies in themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browsers. The cookies simply operate as a unique identifier.

This lets us know what you find interesting and useful, which allows us to keep improving our web site and provide you with a personalised service.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse them, although this means you may not be able to use certain features on our site and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

4. Our use and disclosure of your personal information
EGHS will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent unless legally required to do so or if we consider it necessary to:

  • implement our terms of service;
  • provide you with the service you have requested
  • protect the rights or property of EGHS any user of EGHS or any member of the public; or
  • lessen or prevent a serious threat to a person’s life, health or safety.

EGHS will seek to take all reasonable steps to keep any information we hold about you secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

EGHS will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our employees and contractors respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by EGHS. You should notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security. However, EGHS does not accept responsibility for any consequences of the unauthorised access to your information.

5. How to access, correct or update your information
If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information any part of our web site is holding about you, you may request your details of that information by emailing us. We will endeavour to provide you with the Information within seven days.

If you want to correct or update your information, please contact us by emailing us.

6. What else you should know about privacy
You should always close your browser upon leaving the website, especially if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. You are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

To the extent that you disclose information on the Internet to parties other than EGHS, different rules may apply to the use and disclosure of your personal information. Since we do not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to their privacy customs and policies. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

Ultimately you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information.

7. If you have a problem
Our customers are very valuable to us. If you have an inquiry relating to privacy or our Terms of Use, please email us. If you have any problems with our website or a general problem or complaint, please contact us. We take these issues seriously and will endeavour to address your concerns in the shortest possible time.

8. More on privacy
You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site.


Copyright

EGHS hereby authorises you to view, copy, print and distribute the documents, pictures, related graphics and other materials published by EGHS on this Web site, provided that:

  • the use is for non-commercial purposes only
  • the documents, pictures or related graphics available from this site are not changed in any way
  • no graphics on this site are used separate from the accompanying text

As a user of our website, you agree not to reproduce, retransmit, disseminate, sell, publish, broadcast, or otherwise use any material from this website without the express prior written consent of EGHS.

©Copyright 2014 EGHS. All Rights Reserved.